Qvar Logo

New Zealand’s only extrafine

asthma preventer inhaler

Small airways make up more than 98% of the lung.1
The small airways are involved in all stages of asthma including night-time asthma, exercise-induced asthma, allergy-induced asthma, difficult-to-control asthma and those at risk of repeated asthma exacerbations.1,2
In children, uncontrolled or untreated small airway inflammation is related to permanent damage to the lung and irreversible loss of lung function.2,3
QVAR is designed to treat inflammation of the lung in both the large and small airways.

The lungs are made up of large and small airways. Asthma is a disease of chronic lung inflammation that affects both the large and small airways.4

If left untreated, this inflammation can cause damage to the airways in the lungs and can be associated with asthma attacks and difficulty breathing.5

QVAR extrafine preventer inhaler contains very small particles of asthma medicine, small enough to reach and treat inflammation in both the large and also deep into the small airways of the lungs.

QVAR is a twice-daily extrafine asthma preventer medicine for persistent mild-to-moderate asthma. The QVAR asthma inhaler is approved to help prevent asthma symptoms and is the only asthma preventer inhaler in New Zealand that can treat inflammation in the small airways.

 

QVAR is a daily extrafine inhaler that works over time to help control asthma symptoms

QVAR is an asthma control medicine made up of extrafine medicine particles. When inhaled, the extrafine particles of medicine are designed to travel through to the inflamed airways through the large branches deep into the small airways of the lungs. By reducing inflammation, the underlying cause of mild-to-moderate asthma, QVAR can help reduce the risk of asthma attacks and potentially prevent long term damage to the lung.

 

Maintaining long-term asthma control

QVAR is an extrafine asthma preventer medicine that should be taken every day to help keep asthma symptoms under control - even if you are feeling better and not experiencing symptoms.

Improvement may occur within 24 hours for some patients. Others may not feel the full benefits until they’ve been taking QVAR for 3-4 months or longer.

Forgetting to take asthma preventer medicine like QVAR - or stopping because your symptoms aren’t present - may increase the risk of asthma attacks.

It is also important to know what to do in an emergency. Get an Asthma Action Plan today from your healthcare provider.

References: 1. Carr TF, Altisheh R, Zitt M. Small airways disease and severe asthma. World Allergy Organ J. 2017;10(1):20. Published 2017 Jun 21. doi:10.1186/s40413-017-0153-4 2. Bjermer L. Curr Opin Pulm Med 2014;20:23-30. 3. Hirota N & Martin JG. Chest 2013 Sep;144(3):1026-32. 4. https://www.atsjournals.org/doi/full/10.1164/ajrccm.159.supplement_2.mfa-1#readcube-epdf. 5. https://www.webmd.com/asthma/features/preventing-permanent-damage#1

QVAR 50 Inhaler and QVAR 100 Inhaler are prescription medicines containing beclomethasone dipropionate 50 micrograms and 100 micrograms per dose. QVAR is used to reduce inflammation in the lungs and prevent asthma attacks. QVAR has risk and benefits. Consumer Medicine Information can be obtained from www.medsafe.govt.nz  Ask your doctor if QVAR is right for you. Always use strictly as directed. If symptoms continue or you have side effects see your healthcare professional. QVAR is a fully funded Prescription Medicine. Normal doctor’s charges apply. Distributed in New Zealand by Radiant Health Ltd, Auckland. TAPS PP8067.